Top of Page

VIP & OFFICIAL GUEST

List of Delegations List of VIPs & Official Guests Delegation Czech Republic
Czech Republic Czech Republic

Miroslav Pelikan COL (GS) Miroslav Pelikan Dipl. Eng., MPA

Director of Multinational Logistics Coordination Centre, Capable Logistician Workshop Chairman;

 

 

Education:              

1980 – 1985                         Master's degree in mechanical engineering and computer science, Defence University, Brno, Czech Republic – Distinguished  Graduate

2011 – 2013                         Master of Public Administration, Security and Crisis Management, CEVRO Institute, Prague, Czech Republic

2013 –                                   Master of Business Administration, Executive Management, Cambridge Business School, Prague, Czech Republic

 

Qualifications:

1997 - 1998                          Combined Logistics Officers Advanced Course at U.S. Army Logistics Management College, Fort Lee, Virginia, USA (9 months)

2000 – 2001                         General Staff Officers Course at U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, USA (14 months)

2002 – 2003                         National Defence Management, Defence University, Brno, Czech Republic (1 year)

2008 – 2009                         European Security and Defence Policy, High Level Course, European Security and Defence College, Brussels, Belgium    

Assignments

Aug 1985 - Jan 1986          Deputy Commander of Tank Repair Company, 1st Equipment Repair Battalion, 1st Tank Division

Feb 1986 - Mar 1988          Commander of the Training Company, 1st Equipment Repair Battalion, 1st Tank Division

Apr 1988 - Oct 1988            Chief of Tank and Automobile Service, 1st Equipment Repair Battalion, 1st Tank Division

Nov 1988 - Mar 1994          Senior Staff Officer for Maintenance, Army Corps West

Apr 1994 - Aug 1994          Senior Staff Officer for Maintenance, Maintenance and Repair Division, General Staff of the Czech Armed Forces

Sep 1994 - Jun 1995          Deputy Chief of Logistics Information System Department, General Staff of the Czech Armed Forces

Jul 1995 - Apr 1997            Deputy Director of Logistics Information System Centre, General Staff of the Czech Armed Forces

May 1997 - Apr 1999          Deputy Chief of Logistics Information System Department, Logistics Division, General Staff of the Czech Armed Forces

May 1999 - Mar 2000          Chief of Logistics Development and Co-operation with NATO Centre, General Staff of the Czech Armed Forces

Apr 2000 - Sep 2001           Deputy Director of Main Logistics Office, General Staff of the Czech Armed Forces

Oct 2001 - Jul 2003             Deputy Chief of Logistics Planning and Development Department, General Staff of the Czech Armed Forces

Aug 2003 - Oct 2004           Chief of Logistics Operations Branch, NATO Joint HQ Centre, Heidelberg, Germany

Nov 2004 - Jul 2006           Head of Logistics Division, NATO, Allied Land Component Command, Heidelberg, Germany

Aug 2006 - Jun 2008          Director of Logistics Planning and Operations Department, Support Policy Division, CZ MOD

Jul 2008 – Aug 2008         Deputy Director of Logistics Division - Director of Logistics Planning and Operations Department, CZ MOD

Sep 2008 - Jul 2011          Chief of Logistics Partnership (VNC), NATO International Staff, Brussels, Belgium

Aug 2011 -                         Director of Multinational Logistics Coordination Centre, Prague, CZE

 

 

International Expert Delegations